UTM Eagles Athletic Awards Recipients

awards

The 52nd Annual Athletic Awards Ceremony at UTM recognized the achievements and celebrated the success of its student-athletes, coaches and leaders across the campus!

Here is a list of the 2018-19 UTM Athletic Award Recipients:


Referees of the Year

Jacob Abrams & Noor Aldoori

Varsity Most Valuable Players

Varsity MVPs

Badminton - Gary Tin & Rachel Wong
Men's & Women's Basketball - Gregory & Jade Addai
Cross Country - Sophie Glanz & Kale Heino
Men's & Women's Outdoor Soccer - Breana Silva & Andre Pinto
Men's & Women's Indoor Soccer - Kayla Rice & Damian Koscielniak

Development League Most Valuable Players

D-League MVP

Women's Basketball - Sarah-May Edwardo- Oldfield
Men's Hockey - Ian Kitt
Men's & Women's Outdoor Soccer - Annela Tchouadep & Markian Krencil
Men's & Women's Indoor Soccer - Emily Paiva & Thomas Verdier
Men's & Women's Volleyball - Jessica Maltese & Sean Leschak-Klugman

U of T Intramurals Most Valuable Players 

Tri-Campus MVP

Ultimate Frisbee - Nick Lowe & Fatima Khalid
Men's Basketball - Nikolas Kilik
Men's Cricket - Moksh Pachisia
Women's Field Hockey - Lauren Quero
Men's & Women's Flag Football - Alexander Hornby & Amber Shaffer
Women's Hockey - Serena Andrade
Lacrosse - Sofia Winter

Olympic Weightlifting Most Valuable Player

Christopher Di Pietranotonio

UTM Fair Play Award

Gabriel Boily-Porter, Jiana Alnajjar, Rebecca Wong

UTM Student Leadership Award

student leader award recipients

 Ashley Beckles, Rachel DeSa & Philip Power

Cynthia E. Haddow Memorial Award

Annela Tchouadep

 

OCAA All Academic Award Winners

OCAA All-Academic Award Winners

Badminton- Shiv Puri, Rachel Wong,

Cross-Country- Gabriel Boily-Porter, Kale Heino, Jerusha Colucci

Men's and Women's Basketball- Scott Ford, Trisha-An Vo

Men's and Women's Soccer- Aaron Peters, Andrey Volkov, Sanjar Kairosh, Azza Adhoum, Breana Silva, Julia Krizan, Isabela Charum, Sabrina Longo, Bobbi Alvernaz, Vanessa Cesario

Academic Excellence Award

Breanna Silva & Kale Heino

Golden Eagle Award

 

Golden Eagle Award

Nikolas Kilik, Sarah-May Edwardo-Oldfield, Sean Leschak-Klugman & Haseeb Malik

Alice H. Pearson - Intramural Athlete of the Year

Jessica Maltese & Nikolas Kilik

Rookies of the Year

Rookie of the Year

Female - Janella Viado
Male - Jamari Whyte

Varsity Athletes of the Year

Rachel Wong & Kale Heino

 

James J. Rae - Female Athlete of the Year 

James J. Rae Recipient- Sarah-May Edwardo-Oldfield

Sarah-May Edwardo- Oldfield

J Tuzo Wilson - Male Athlete of the Year

J. Tuzo Wilson Recipient- Haseeb Malik

Haseeb Malik

Coaches of the Year

Coaches of the Year

Tri-Campus Women's Ice-Hockey- Jasmine Sheehan  

Varsity Badminton - Lam Trinh and Jessica Dacquel
 

 

Past Award Winners

2017-18 Athletic Award Recipients
2016-17 Athletic Award Recipients
2015-16 Athletic Award Recipients
2014-15 Athletic Award Recipients
2013-14 Athletic Award Recipients
2012-13 Athletic Award Recipients
2011-12 Athletic Award Recipients
2010-11 Athletic Award Recipients