The Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences congratulates its 2019-20 undergraduate and graduate student award winners. As always, we are thankful to the sponsors of these awards, and appreciate their support in recognizing the achievements of our students. A complete list of the award winners can be found below.
Sincere congratulations to everyone!
Astronomy
Name of Award | Award Recipient |
---|---|
John Pounder Prize in Astronomy (AST101) | Anas Elmangoush |
John Pounder Prize in Astronomy (AST110) | Justine Obidowski |
John Pounder Prize in Astronomy (AST201) | Richard Lu |
Chemistry
Name of Award | Award Recipient |
---|---|
James J. Rae Chemistry Prize | Alexandra Kutuzyan |
Lawrence V. Redman Prize in Chemistry | Phuoc Thinh Nguyen |
Carl Manning Prize | Ivonne Lopez-Miranda |
Igor Bolta Scholarship in Chemistry | Mustafa Khekani |
The Canadian Society for Chemistry Silver Medal |
Simran Sharma |
The Chemical Institute of Canada Toronto Section Book Prize | Esther Kaye |
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Canadian Section) |
Momin Kashif Tsz Shan Chan |
Moore Award in Chemistry |
Adnan Bhatti |
Earth Science
Name of Award | Award Recipient |
---|---|
David Kobluk Memorial Scholarship | N/A |
Frederick R. Burton Scholarship in Earth Science | Hoi Leung Pun |
Isabel and Tuzo Wilson Scholarship | Michael Carr |
Moore Award in Geology | Adam Snyder |
Physics
Name of Award | Award Recipient |
---|---|
H. W. Taylor Award in Physics | Maria Novoselova |
Petar Hein Award in Physics | Dalton DeMers |
Moore Award in Physics | Artittaya Boonkird |
Feynman Award | Laphas Premcharoen |
Natural Science and Engineering Research Council Undergraduate Student Research Award (NSERC USRA)
Award Recipients |
---|
Adnan Bhatti |
Myia Rose Hellmer |
Aimen Malik Abdul Rahman Al Kos |
University of Toronto Excellence Award (UTEA)
Award Recipient |
---|
Esther Kaye |
Advances in Earth Science Research Conference (AESRC) Sponsorship Recipients
Award Recipients |
---|
Brian Boyd |
Myia Rose Hellmer |
Women in Science and Engineering Conference (WISE) Sponsorship Recipients
Award Recipients |
---|
Sarah Quail |
Shalaila Bhalla |
Canadian Undergraduate Physics Conference (CUPC)
Award Recipients |
---|
Aqsa Alam |
Faiyza Alam |
Fayez Habach |
Maria Novoselova |
Serene Shum |
Natalya Watson |
Canadian Conference for Undergraduate Women in Physics (CCUWiP) Sponsorship Recipients
Award Recipients |
---|
Artittaya Boonkird |
Natalya Watson |
Meghana Munipalle |
Huguette Cohen Award
Award Recipients |
---|
Aaron Cabral Karishma Kailass Karan Malhotra Olasunkanmi Olaoye |
Fraser Code PhD Thesis Award
Award Recipient |
---|
Daniel Felipe Nino |
CPS Teaching Fellowship Award
Award Recipients |
---|
Rebecca Allan Sarah Bickers Elyse Digby Merna Hekmat Seshu Iyengar Erica Quilates Justin Van Houten |
CPS Research Visit Award
Award Recipients |
---|
Euan Joly-Smith Katie Maloney |
CPS Best Paper Award
Award Recipients |
---|
Gregory-Neal Gomes |
Mitchell McMillan |