The Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences congratulates its 2021-22 undergraduate and graduate student award winners. As always, we are thankful to the sponsors of these awards, and appreciate their support in recognizing the achievements of our students. A complete list of the award winners can be found below.
Sincere congratulations to everyone!
Astronomy
Name of Award | Award Recipient |
---|---|
John Pounder Prize in Astronomy (AST101) |
Isha Nayab Isabella Iacoe |
John Pounder Prize in Astronomy (AST110) |
Alyssa Atkinson |
John Pounder Prize in Astronomy (AST201) | Damon Ma |
Chemistry
Name of Award | Award Recipient |
---|---|
James J. Rae Chemistry Prize |
Isabella Iacoe |
Lawrence V. Redman Prize in Chemistry |
Alan Zhang Tarkan Dahi |
Carl Manning Prize |
Shriya Gulati |
Igor Bolta Scholarship in Chemistry |
Meelad Saber |
The Canadian Society for Chemistry Silver Medal |
Ian Kenalty Beck Peterson Dylan Mcfarlene-Urbszat |
The Chemical Institute of Canada Toronto Section Book Prize |
Yasmin Abdellatiff |
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Canadian Section) |
Leen Sbaih Ivonne Lopez-Miranda Zaheer Khan |
Moore Award in Chemistry |
Ariel Haxhiaj |
Earth Science
Name of Award | Award Recipient |
---|---|
David Kobluk Memorial Scholarship | Ethan Mooney |
Frederick R. Burton Scholarship in Earth Science | Amelie Lo |
Isabel and Tuzo Wilson Scholarship | Mohammad Rabbani |
Moore Award in Earth Science | Sausann Omran |
Physics
Name of Award | Award Recipient |
---|---|
H. W. Taylor Award in Physics | Stashu Kozlowski |
Petar Hein Award in Physics | Obada Al Ajeh |
Moore Award in Physics | Christabel Faylinn |
Feynman Award | Logan Blaskie |
Natural Science and Engineering Research Council Undergraduate Student Research Award (NSERC USRA)
Award Recipients |
---|
Meelad Saber |
Shriya Gulati |
Thomas Tsangaris |
University of Toronto Excellence Award (UTEA)
Award Recipients |
---|
Zain Nassrullah |
Ivonne Lopez-Miranda |
Maya Eid |
Advances in Earth Science Research Conference (AESRC) Sponsorship Recipients
Award Recipients - N/A |
---|
Women in Science and Engineering Conference (WISE) Sponsorship Recipients
Award Recipient - N/A |
---|
Canadian Undergraduate Physics Conference (CUPC)
Award Recipients - N/A |
---|
Canadian Conference for Undergraduate Women in Physics (CCUWiP) Sponsorship Recipients
Award Recipient |
---|
Shrivardhan Mishra |
Huguette Cohen Award
Award Recipients |
---|
Alex Gabbey |
Elyse Digby |
John Monteith |
Justin Van Houten |
Fraser Code PhD Thesis Award
Award Recipients |
---|
Katie Maloney |
Yasir Raouf |
CPS Teaching Fellowship Award
Award Recipients |
---|
Advikaa Dosajh |
Zheng Zhang |
CPS Research Visit Award
Award Recipients |
---|
B Kell |
Kamdin Mirsanaye |
CPS Best Paper Award
Award Recipients - N/A |
---|