Art & Art History Program Guest Artists (Sheridan)

Guest artist and critic lectures comprise a year-long series of presentations that are required curriculum enrichment to all classes. These events take place on Tuesday and Thursday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. at Sheridan. The may also participate in class or program critiques, and give workshops. They are chosen for their relevance to program curriculum: artists or curators with current exhibitions in the Greater Toronto Area, writers and designers with current publications or activities, artist/professors teaching in Canadian or international universities (some which offer MFA programs), AAH program graduates and faculty and candidates for full-time AAH positions in studio.

2011-2012 [a number of our guests this year are part of the Art and Art History 40th Anniversary Series of Alumni Talks]:

  • Lynne Marsh, visual artist, London, UK and Berlin, Germany
  • Dax Morrison, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Dan Adler, art historian, Toronto, ON
  • Dorian Fitzgerald, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Carolyn Tripp, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Andrew Wright, visual artist and educator, Ottawa, ON
  • Richie Mehta, filmmaker, Toronto, ON
  • Rhonda Weppler, visual artist, London, UK
  • Robert Zingone, visual artist, Halifax, NS
  • Francisco Ruiz, art historian, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Wojciech Olejnik and Sarah Jane Gorlitz, collaborative artists, Toronto, ON
  • Yannick Desranleau and Chloe Lum, collaborative artists (Seripop), Montreal, QC
  • Professor Emeritus Richard Sewell, visual artist and educator, Grand Bend, ON
  • Shelagh Keeley, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Lucas Soi, curator and visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • An Te Liu, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • John Dickson, visual artist, Toronto, ON

 


2011 Summer

  • Gordon Monahan, multidisciplinary artist and musician, Meaford, ON and Berlin, Germany
  • Julia Abraham, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Arnold Koroshegyi, visual artist, Toronto, ON

 

2010-2011

  • Denyse Thomasos, visual artist, New York City, NY
  • Su Rynard, visual artist and filmmaker, Toronto, ON
  • Kai Chan, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Dianne Bos, visual artist, Calgary, AB
  • Suzy Lake, visual artist, Toronto, ON (with Matthew Hyland, gallery director, Oakville, ON)
  • James Putman, writer and curator, London, UK
  • Francesco Gagliardi, performance artist, historian and filmmaker, Toronto, ON
  • Julian Haladyn, visual artist, writer and curator, London, ON
  • Patrick Howlett, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Leah Sandals, critic and arts writer, Toronto, ON
  • Mike Bayne, visual artist, Kingston, ON
  • Geoffrey James, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Justin Waddell, visual artist, Calgary, AB
  • Ivan Morison, visual artist, Brighton, UK
  • Ryan Lord, visual artist, Oakville, ON
  • Jaclyn Quaresma, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Robert Fones, visual artist and curator, Toronto, ON
  • Ana Paula Fuentes, museum director, Oaxaca, MX
  • Mark Cheetham, art historian and curator, Toronto, ON

 


2009-2010

  • Vid Ingelevics, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Peter MacCallum, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Sunny Kerr, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Anda Kubis, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Paul Litherland, visual artist, Montreal, QC
  • Richard Rhodes, editor and curator, Toronto, ON
  • Geoffrey Pugen, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Therese Bolliger, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Maura Doyle, visual artist, Guelph, ON
  • Vera Frenkel, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Tara Marshall, curator, writer, art consultant, Toronto, ON
  • John Brown, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Christine Swintak and Don Miller, visual artists, Toronto, ON
  • Christof Migone, visual artist and curator, Toronto, ON
  • Richard Purdy, visual artist, Trois-Rivières, QC
  • John Sasaki, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • April Hickox, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Lyla Rye, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Heather Saunders, visual artist, Toronto, ON

 

2008-2009

  • Erin Finley, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Tilo Schulz, visual artist, Berlin, Germany
  • Dana Samuel, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Christof Migone, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Amos Latteier, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Richard Mongiat, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Anthony Burnham, visual artist, Montreal, QC
  • Haema Sivanesan, curator, Toronto, ON
  • Cheryl Sourkes, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Lee Goreas, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Vanessa O'Reilly visual artist, London, UK
  • Rachel Gotlieb, curator, Toronto, ON
  • Paul Walde, visual artist, London, ON
  • Catherine Sicot, gallery educator and public progammer, Oakville, ON
  • Patrick Mahon, visual artist, London, ON
  • Brendan Fernandes, visual artist, Brooklyn, NY. USA
  • Guy Raz, curator, Tel Aviv, Israel
  • Deirdre Logue, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Jesse Jones, visual artist, Dublin, Ireland
  • Stephen Sarrazin, curator, Tokyo, Japan

 


2007-2008

  • Ute Ritschel, curator, Darmstadt, Germany
  • Monica Tap, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Simon Glass, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Wyn Geleynse, visual artist, London, ON
  • Cheryl Rondeau, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Thierry Geoffroy, visual artist, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Sislej Xhafa, visual artist, New York, NY, USA
  • Seamus Kealy, curator, Toronto, ON
  • Gordon Hatt, curator, Kitchener, ON
  • Jeremy Bailey, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Adam Frelin, visual artist, Albany, NY. USA
  • Reg Beatty, bookbinder, Toronto, ON
  • Jamelie Hassan, visual artist, London, ON
  • David Merritt, visual artist, London, ON
  • Karilee Fuglem, visual artist, Montreal, QC
  • Christine Elmgren, Arts Marketing Recruiter, Banff Centre, Banff, AB
  • Emily Vey Duke and Cooper Battersby, visual artists, Syracuse, NY,
  • Geoff Thün, architect and visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Kim Moodie, visual artist, London, ON
  • Hitoshi Kanamura, visual artist, Osaka, Japan

 

2006-2007

  • Mark Bell, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
  • Michael Davey, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Scott Connaroe, artist, London, ON
  • David Yonge, artist, Vancouver, BC
  • David Armstrong, artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at York University
  • Phil Irish, artist, Elora, ON
  • Carmelo Arnoldin, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
  • Steve Laurie, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Andrea Cooper, artist, New York, NY
  • John Armstrong and Paul Collins, artists, Toronto, ON and Paris, France
  • Jeremy Drummond, Richmond, VA
  • Brian Gable, Editorial Cartoonist (Globe and Mail), Toronto, ON
  • Adrian Blackwell, artist and architect, Toronto, ON
  • Alison Eagles, Executive Director of Toronto Outdoor Art, Toronto, ON
  • Allyson Mitchell, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Doug Guildford, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Kate Brown, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Tannis Neilsen, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH graduate
  • Kelly Mark, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Monochrom, artist collective, Vienna, Austria
  • Shelley Adler, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Laser Eagles, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Erin Finley, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH graduate and faculty member
  • Adrianne Little, artist, Kalamazoo, MI
  • Peter Horvath, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Millie Chen, artist, Ridgeway, ON
  • Michael Wrycraft, graphic designer, Toronto, ON
  • Andrew Hunter, curator and artist, Dundas, ON
  • Althea Thauberger, artist, Vancouver, BC and Berlin, Germany

 


2005-2006

  • Kristan Horton, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Will Kwan, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Jay Wilson, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
  • Lois Andison, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
  • James Baird, gallery owner, St. John's, NL
  • Jennifer Murphy, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Robert Fones, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Smiljana Vukovic, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Aleks Bartosik, artist, Mississauga, ON
  • Matthew Carver, artist, London, UK
  • Harold Klunder, artist, Flesherton, ON
  • Toni Hafkenscheid, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Angela Leach, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Melissa Doherty, artist, Kitchener Waterloo, ON
  • Peter Freitag, artist, Berlin, Germany
  • Sarah Cook, independent curator and currently post-doctoral research fellow
  • at the University of Sunderland, England
  • Andy Patterson, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Ben Portis, curator (AGO), Toronto, ON
  • P. Elaine Sharpe, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Libby Hague, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • John Dickson, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Euan Macdonald, visual artist, Los Angeles, CA

 

2004-2005

  • Eric Glavin, artist, Toronto
  • June Pak, artist, Toronto, ON 
  • Carlo Cesta, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Jillian Mcdonald, artist, Brooklyn, NY
  • Mary Sue Rankin, gallery director (Edward Day Gallery), Toronto, ON
  • Michel Daigneault, artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at York University
  • Reid Shier, curator (The Power Plant), Toronto, ON
  • Anne O’Callaghan, curator and visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Kai Chan, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Kirsten Forkert, visual artist, Vancouver, BC
  • Annie Smith, educator, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
  • Martha Eleen, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Kim Dorland, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Patrick Cummins, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Kim Adams, artist, Grand Valley, ON
  • Walter Jule, artist, Edmonton, AB
  • Catherine Beaudette, artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at OCAD
  • Valdimir Spicanovic, artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at OCAD
  • Michelle Jacques, curator (AGO), Toronto, ON

 


2003-2004

  • Anthony Kiendl, curator, Banff, AB
  • Sandee Moore, visual artist, Winnipeg, MB
  • Suzanne Nacha, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Tom Dean, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Ron Shuebrook, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and president of OCAD
  • Lyn Carter, visual artist, Orton, ON
  • Allison Norlen, visual artist
  • Ginette Légaré, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at OCAD
  • Christopher Arnoldin, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Katherine Harvey, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Angela Leach, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Michael Fernades, visual artist, Halifax, NS, and faculty member at NSCAD
  • Caroline Andrin, visual artist, Bruges, Belgium
  • David Hylnsky, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Paul Collins, visual artist, Paris, France
  • Erik Edson, visual artist, Sackville, NB, and faculty member at Mount Allison University
  • Shannon Anderson, curator and registrar (Oakville Galleries), Oakville, ON, and AAH graduate
  • Zubrina Hobor, designer, Oakville, ON
  • George Hawken, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • John Beech, visual artist, New York, NY

 

2003-2004

  • Ernie Kroeger, visual artist, Banff, AB
  • Dianne Bos, visual artist, Calgary, AB
  • Bucky and Fluff’s Craft Factory, visual artists, Toronto, ON
  • Robert Linsley, artist, Waterloo, ON
  • James Putnam, curator, London, UK
  • Melissa Shiff, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Laurel Woodcock, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Ted Rickard, health and safety specialist, Toronto, ON
  • Rhonda Weppler, artist, Vancouver, BC, and AAH graduate
  • Nell Tenhaaf, artist, Toronto, ON
  • John Kissick, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Corinna Ghaznavi, curator, Durham, ON
  • Kelly Wood, artist, Vancouver, BC
  • R.M. Vaughan, artist, poet and critic, Toronto, ON
  • Linda Duvall, artist, Toronto, ON
  • John Baturin, artist, Toronto, ON
  • Allan McKay, artist, Kitchener, ON
  • Heidi Overhill, exhibition designer, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at Sheridan

 


2001-2002

  • Andrew Wright, visual artist, Kitchener, ON, and AAH graduate
  • Arthur Renwick, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Barbara Fischer, curator, Mississauga, ON
  • Catherine Heard, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Katherine Mulherin, visual artist and gallery owner, Toronto, ON
  • Christine Major, visual artist, Halifax, NS
  • Cliff Eyland, visual artist, Winnipeg, MB
  • David Somers, director and curator, Peel Heritage Complex, Brampton, ON
  • David Tucker, documentary filmmaker, Oakville, ON
  • Gwen McGregor, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Laura Vickerson, visual artist, Calgary, AB
  • Melissa Levin, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Michael Maranda, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Nestor Kruger, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Patrick Traer, visual artist, Saskatoon, SK
  • Rita McKeough, visual artist, Halifax, NS

 

1999-2000

  • Kenn Bass, visual artist, Brooklyn, NY
  • Mark Bell, visual artist, Toronto
  • Sheila Butler, visual artist, London, ON, and faculty member at the University of Western Ontario,
  • Sheila Campbell, art historian and curator, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the University of Toronto
  • Paul Collins, visual artist, Paris, France, and faculty member at the école municipale des beaux arts de Caen
  • Nicole Collins, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Cliff Eyland, visual artist, writer, and curator, Winnipeg, MB, and faculty member at the University of Manitoba
  • Lelah Ferguson, visual artist, Erfurt, Germany, and faculty member at the Institut für Kunst, Erfurt
  • Duncan Harvey, architect, Toronto, ON, architect for the Annie Smith Arts Centre
  • Kim Jack-McConnell, visual artist, Burlington, ON
  • Michelle Jacques, curator, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto
  • Bill Kirby, arts administrator, Toronto, ON, and Executive Director, The Centre for Contemporary Canadian Art
  • Kazuko Koike, curator, Tokyo, Japan, and Director, Sagacho Exhibit Centre
  • Angela Leach, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Melissa Levin, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the School of Crafts and Design, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
  • Alex Livingston, visual artist, Halifax, NS, and faculty member at the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design
  • Janet Morton, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Michael Odom, visual artist and writer, Commerce, TX
  • David Pellettier, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the Ontario College of Art and Design
  • Sylvia Ptak, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Ward Shipman, Head of Visual Arts, West Secondary High, Hamilton, ON
  • Yuko Umeda, visual artist, Phoenix, AZ
  • Colette Urban, visual artist, London, ON, faculty member at the University of Western Ontario

 


1998-1999

  • Lois Andison, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Sylvie Bélanger, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the University of Windsor
  • Renate Buser, visual artist, Basel, Switzerland
  • Carol Conde and Karl Beveridge, collaborative visual artists, Toronto, ON
  • Shawna Dempsey, visual artist, Winnipeg, MB
  • Barbara Fischer, curator, Blackwood Gallery, UTM, Mississauga, ON
  • Sara Hartland-Rowe, visual artist, London, ON, and faculty member at the University of Western Ontario
  • Gordon Hatt, curator, Cambridge, ON, Cambridge Galleries
  • Sally McKay, visual artist, writer, and co-editor of Lola, Toronto, ON
  • Gary McCluskie, architect, Toronto, ON, associate of A.J. Diamond, Donald Schimtt and Company
  • Pamela Meredith, curator and director, Cold City Gallery, Toronto, ON
  • Darrel Morris, visual artist, Chicago, IL, and faculty member at the Art Institute of Chicago
  • Daniel Olson, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Ed Pien, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Margaret Priest, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the University of Guelph
  • Richard Purdy, visual artist, Montreal, QC, and faculty member at the Université du Québec à Trois Rivières
  • Jennifer Rudder, curator, Toronto, ON, and Executive Director, Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibit
  • Joy Walker, visual artist, Brooklyn, NY
  • Andreas Weinand, visual artist, Essen, Germany
  • Peter Bowyer, visual artist, Toronto, ON

 

1997-1998

  • Lyn Carter, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Cliff Eyland, visual artist, Winnipeg, MB
  • Marie Ange Guilleminot, visual artist, Paris, France
  • Sadko Hadzihasanovic, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Ihor Holubizky, curator (Art Gallery of Hamilton), Hamilton, ON
  • Bill Huffman, AAH graduate and co-director (A Space Gallery), Toronto, ON
  • Stephanie Jackson, third-year AAH student studying at Leeds University, UK
  • Shelagh Keeley, artist, New York, NY
  • Garry Neil Kennedy, aritst, Halifax, NS, and faculty member and former president at NSCAD
  • Deirdre Logue, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Lisa Gabriel Mark, writer, curator and associate editor of C Magazine, Toronto, ON
  • George Meanwell, musician, Toronto, ON
  • Brent Roe, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Stephen Scofield, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the University of Guelph
  • Gary Spearin, visual artist, Hamilton, ON
  • Barbara Todd, visual artist, Montreal, QC, and faculty member at Concordia University, Montreal
  • Katherine Walter, visual artist, Toronto, ON

 


1996-1997

  • Anna Torma, visual artist, Hamilton, ON
  • Elizabeth Legge, art historian, Toronto, ON
  • Ivy Li, designer, Toronto, ON
  • Carlo Cesta, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Rebecca Deiderichs, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Catherine Heard, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Beatrix Ruf, curator (Kuntsmueum des Kantons Thurgau), Warth, Switzerland
  • Yoshiko Shimada, visual artist, Tokyo, Japan
  • Patrick Mahon, visual artist, London, ON
  • Dot Tuer, writer, art critic, cultural historian, Toronto, ON
  • Lisa Steele and Kim Tomczak, visual artists, Toronto, ON
  • Cyndra MacDowall, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Rosy Martin, visual artist, London, UK
  • Jennifer Angus, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Jack Wax, visual artist, Richmond, Virginia
  • Robyn Stewart, art historian, Queensland, Australia
  • Katja Jacobs, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Julie Voyce, visual artist, Toronto, ON

 

1989-1990

  • Tom Dean, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at OCA, Toronto
  • Julia Frey, art historian, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
  • Rainer Gross, visual artist, New York, NY
  • Wenda Habenicht, visual artist, Worcester, NY
  • Jamelie Hassan, visual artist, London, ON
  • Vid Inglevics, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Carol Laing, artist and visual arts writer, Picton, ON, and faculty member at OCA, Toronto
  • Peter Legris, visual artist and writer, Toronto, ON
  • Ian Patterson, visual artist, Paris, France
  • Paulette Phillips, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Richard Purdy, visual artist, Montreal, QC
  • Deborah Samuel, visual artist, Toronto, ON
  • Martha Townsend, visual artist, Montreal, QC