UTM graduates receive top awards
U of T Mississauga graduate Anqi Lu took home the Governors General’s Medal and the Rose Sheinin Award as the outstanding female student graduating in a science program, adding to an already impressive array of awards for academic achievement this year.
Lu, a statistics graduate, was presented the university’s top awards at convocation ceremonies on June 5, 2014. She also captured four awards that were presented during a reception and ceremony on May 27:
- Best Student – Honours B.Sc.
- Award for Outstanding Performance – Mathematical & Computational Sciences
- The Founders Gold Medal
- The E.A. Robinson Medal - Sciences
Here’s a complete list of U of T Mississauga graduates who received awards at the 2013-14 UTM Graduation Reception.
Best Student Award
- Alyssa Marie Wong, Honours B.A.
- Menghan Yan, Honours B.A.
- Abhilasha Dilip Patel, Honours B.Sc.
- Anqi Lu, Honours B.Sc.
- Camille Jefferson Simardone, B.Com.
- Amir Sariri Khayatzadeh, B.B.A.
Award for Outstanding Performance
- Rhonda Dona Casey Norton, Anthropology
- Abhilasha Dilip Patel, Biology
- Rahul Rana, Chemical & Physical Sciences
- Camille Jefferson Simardone, Economics
- Adriano Pasquali, English & Drama
- Luke Anthony Sawczak, Language Studies
- Michele Colley, Geography
- Sukanya Mahalingam, Historical Studies
- Menghan Yan, Historical Studies
- Sadia Sharmin, Communication, Culture, Information & Technology
- Camille Jefferson Simardone, Management
- Anqi Lu, Mathematical & Computational Sciences
- Mahan Esmaeilzadeh, Philosophy
- Kevin Persaud, Philosophy
- Alyssa Marie Wong, Political Science
- Cherylann Yvonne Cawthorn, Psychology
- Pooja Lasi, Sociology
- Samantha Hanrath, Visual Studies
- Andrew Mazurek, Forensic Science
- Robbie Nohra, Concurrent Teacher Education Program
The Founders Gold Medal
- Anqi Lu
The E.A. Robinson Medal
- Menghan Yan, Humanities
- Anqi Lu, Sciences
- Camille Jefferson Simardone, Social Sciences
- Rhonda Dona Casey Norton, Part-time Studies
Research Excellence Award
- Robbie Nohra