2020 Awards of Excellence

The Department of Geography, Geomatics and Environment is proud to recognize and celebrate excellence among our undergraduate and graduate students for academic achievements in the fields of Geography, Environment, Geographical Information Systems, and for outstanding leadership.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2020 AWARD RECIPIENTS!

Geography, Geomatics, and Environment

Awards of Excellence 2020

A.P. Sandrasagra Memorial Scholarship

  • Monique Dosanjh

Best Thesis

  • Zoe Bedford

CAG Award

  • Monique Dosanjh

Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Award

  • James Kanerek

Donald Putnam Award

  • TBD

Environment Canada Scholarship for Academic Excellence

  • Hanin Al Abedy
  • Angelina Fedorenko
  • Alexis Whelan

Environmental Management

  • Jihan Khatib

Environmental Science

  • Monique Dosanjh

Ferenc Csillag Award

  • Ziran Jeffrey Zhou

Geographical Information Science

  • Lana Bibi

Howard Andrews Award

  • TBD

Human Geography

  • Diana Melikian

Ignat Kaneff Awards

  • Tiffany Cao
  • Carina Suleiman

Janet Campbell Booth Award

  • Jayati Khattar

Jean M. Niskanen Award

  • Melissa Heppner
  • Ilhaan Hassan
  • Carina Suleiman

Mentorship Program

  • Juan Alvarez Salinas
  • Eunhae Cho
  • Mahsa Karim
  • Arghavan Zarandi

PAGES Certification

  • Vibhor Rohatgi

Physical Geography

  • Un leng Wai

Urban Geography Prize in Memory of Gunter Gad

  • Nicole Patton

Undergraduate Student Service and Leadership Award

  • Zoe Bedford

Verna Flowers Award

  • TBD
A.P. Sandrasagra Memorial Scholarship winer - Monique Dosanjh
A.P. Sandrasagra Memorial Scholarship

Award recipient: Monique Dosanjh

Best Thesis - Zoe Bedford
Best Thesis

Award recipient: Zoe Bedford

CAG Award - Monique Dosanjh
CAG Award

Award recipient: Monique Dosanjh

Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Award - James Kanerek
Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Award

Award recipient: James Kanerek

Environment Canada Scholarship for Academic Excellence - Hanin Al Abedy
Environment Canada Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Award recipient: Hanin Al Abedy

Environment Canada Scholarship for Academic Excellence - Angelina Fedorenko
Environment Canada Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Award recipient: Angelina Fedorenko

Environment Canada Scholarship for Academic Excellence - Alexis Whelan
Environment Canada Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Award recipient: Alexis Whelan

Environmental Management - Jihan Khatib
Environmental Management

Award recipient: Jihan Khatib

Environmental Science - Monique Dosanjh
Environmental Science

Award recipient: Monique Dosanjh

Geographical Information Science - Lana Bibi
Geographical Information Science

Award recipient: Lana Bibi

Human Geography - Diana Melikian
Human Geography

Award recipient: Diana Melikian

Ignat Kaneff Awards - Carina Suleiman
Ignat Kaneff Awards

Award recipient: Ignat Kaneff Awards
Carina Suleiman

Janet Campbell Booth Award - Jayati Khattar
Janet Campbell Booth Award

Award recipient: Jayati Khattar

Jean M. Niskanen Award - Ilhaan Hassan
Jean M. Niskanen Award

Award recipient: Ilhaan Hassan

Jean M. Niskanen Award - Melissa Heppner
Jean M. Niskanen Award

Award recipient: Melissa Heppner

Jean M. Niskanen Award - Carina Suleiman
Jean M. Niskanen Award

Award recipient: Carina Suleiman

Mentorship Program - Eunhae Cho
Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Eunhae Cho

Mentorship Program - Juan Alvarez Salinas
Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Juan Alvarez Salinas

Mentorship Program - Arghavan Zarandi
Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Arghavan Zarandi

Mentorship Program - Mahsa Karim
Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Mahsa Karim

PAGES Certification - Vibhor Rohatgi
PAGES Certification

Award recipient: Vibhor Rohatgi

Physical Geography - Un leng Wai
Physical Geography

Award recipient: Un leng Wai

Undergraduate Student Service and Leadership Award - Zoe Bedford
Undergraduate Student Service and Leadership Award

Award recipient: Zoe Bedford

Urban Geography Prize in Memory of Gunter Gad - Nicole Patton
Urban Geography Prize in Memory of Gunter Gad

Award recipient: Nicole Patton

Donald Putnam Award

Award recipient: TBD

Ferenc Csillag Award

Award recipient: Ziran Jeffrey Zhou

Graduate Student Service and Leadership Award

Award recipient: Jae Page

Howard Andrews Award

Award recipient: TBD

Verna Flowers Award

Award recipient: TBD

 

Award winners advertised above have given permission to publish their names and/or photo.