2022 Awards of Excellence

The Department of Geography, Geomatics and Environment has striven to promote and recognize excellence among our undergraduate and graduate students for academic achievements in the fields of Geography, Environment, Geographical Information Systems and leadership. On Wednesday, April 20, 2022, our department celebrated the outstanding accomplishments of students from the past academic year.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2022 AWARD RECIPIENTS!

Best Thesis

  • Tiffany Cao
  • Carolyne Qiang

CAG Award

  • Tiffany Cao

Credit Valley Research Scholarship

  • Hala Nayef

Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Award

  • Jonathan Waughn

Donald Putnam Award

  • Marija Stojkoska

Environment Canada Scholarship for Academic Excellence

  • Diljot Badesha

Environment Bachelor of Arts Award

  • Juanita Lam

Environment Bachelor of Science Award

  • Arjun Prasad

Ferenc (Ferko) Csillag Memorial Award

  • Edward Ka-Leong Ang

Geography Bachelor of Arts Award

  • Tiffany Cao

Geography Bachelor of Science Award

  • Lisa Marno

Geographical Information Science Award

  • Aayush More

Graduate First Paper Award

  • Shervin Ghaem-Maghami
  • Andrew Kaufman
  • Irenius Konkor
  • Leah-Marie Marajh

Graduate Student Service and Leadership Award

  • Gerard Otiniano

Gunter Gad Memorial Scholarship

  • Nicole Moguilevskaia

Howard Andrews Award

  • Stephanie Sakawat

Ignat Kaneff Award

  • Year II
    • Anusha Jain
  • Year III
    • Diljot Badesha

Janet Campbell-Booth Scholarship

  • Tiffany Cao
  • Lisa Marno
  • Stephanie Sakawat

Jean M. Niskanen Scholarship

  • Faarea Faiz
  • Sarah Hamzah

Mentorship Program

  • Carly Brownell
  • Faarea Faiz
  • Alina Hamid
  • Anusha Jain
  • Jyoti Kalsi
  • Yifei Li
  • Georgia Lam
  • Hala Nayef
  • Angelica Ramoutar
  • Yingying Wan

Teaching Assistant Award

  • Shervin Ghaem-Maghami
  • Janina Kowalski

Undergraduate Student Service and Leadership Award

  • Diljot Badesha

Verna Flowers Memorial Scholarship

  • Jack Haeden Bennett
Best Thesis Award - Carolyne Qiang
Best Thesis Award

Award recipient: Carolyne Qiang

Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Award - Jonathan Waughn
Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Award

Award recipient: Jonathan Waughn

Environment Bachelor of Arts Award - Juanita Lam
Environment Bachelor of Arts Award

Award recipient: Juanita Lam

Geography Bachelor of Science Award - Lisa Marno
Geography Bachelor of Science Award

Award recipient: Lisa Marno

Geographical Information Science Award - Aayush More
Geographical Information Science Award

Award recipient: Aayush More

Graduate First Paper Award - Shervin Ghaem-Maghami
Graduate First Paper Award

Award recipient: Shervin Ghaem-Maghami

Howard Andrews Award - Stephanie Sakawat
Howard Andrews Award

Award recipient: Stephanie Sakawat

Ignat Kaneff Award - Anusha Jain
Ignat Kaneff Award - Year II

Award recipient: Anusha Jain

Ignat Kaneff Award - Diljot Badesha
Ignat Kaneff Award - Year III

Award recipient: Diljot Badesha

Janet Campbell-Booth Scholarship - Lisa Marno
Janet Campbell-Booth Scholarship

Award recipient: Lisa Marno

Janet Campbell-Booth Scholarship - Stephanie Sakawat
Janet Campbell-Booth Scholarship

Award recipient: Stephanie Sakawat

Mentorship Program - Carly Brownell
Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Carly Brownell

Mentorship Program - Anusha Jain
Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Anusha Jain

Mentorship Program - Yifei Li
Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Yifei Li

Mentorship Program - Georgia Lam
Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Georgia Lam

Teaching Assistant Award - Shervin Ghaem-Maghami
Teaching Assistant Award

Award recipient: Shervin Ghaem-Maghami

Teaching Assistant Award - Janina Kowalski
Teaching Assistant Award

Award recipient: Janina Kowalski

Undergraduate Student Service and Leadership Award - Diljot Badesha
Undergraduate Student Service and Leadership Award

Award recipient: Diljot Badesha

Best Thesis

Award recipient: Tiffany Cao

CAG Award

Award recipient: Tiffany Cao

Credit Valley Research Scholarship

Award recipient: Hala Nayef

Donald Putnam Award

Award recipient: Marija Stojkoska

Environment Bachelor of Science Award

Award recipient: Arjun Prasad

Ferenc (Ferko) Csillag Memorial Award

Award recipient: Edward Ka-Leong Ang

Geography Bachelor of Arts Award

Award recipient: Tiffany Cao

Graduate First Paper Award

Award recipient: Andrew Kaufman

Graduate First Paper Award

Award recipient: Irenius Konkor

Graduate First Paper Award

Award recipient: Leah-Marie Marajh

Graduate Student Service and Leadership Award

Award recipient: Gerard Otiniano

Gunter Gad Memorial Scholarship

Award recipient: Nicole Moguilevskaia

Jean M. Niskanen Scholarship

Award recipient: Faarea Faiz

Jean M. Niskanen Scholarship

Award recipient: Sarah Hamzah

Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Faarea Faiz

Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Alina Hamid

Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Jyoti Kalsi

Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Hala Nayef

Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Angelica Ramoutar

Mentorship Program

Award recipient: Yingying Wan

Verna Flowers Memorial Scholarship

Award recipient: Jack Haeden Bennett

 

Award winners advertised above have given permission to publish their names and/or photo.