Theatre Erindale Production History

Year Title Author Director
2020/2021 Anna Karenina Helen Edmundson Lisa Karen Cox*
  the cecil hotel David Yee Nina Lee Aquino*
  The Roaring Girl Thomas Middleton and Thomas Dekker Samantha Wilson*
  love and information Caryl Churchill Ray Hogg*
2019/2020 The Glove Thief Beth Flintoff Meredith Scott*
  The Oresteia Aeschylus Tyler Seguin*
  The Devised Project The Company  
  The Hobbit Kim Selody David Matheson*
  Much Ado About Nothing William Shakespeare Melee Hutton*
       
2018/2019 Metamorphoses Mary Zimmerman David Matheson*
  Blithe Spirit Noël Coward Melee Hutton*
  In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play Sarah Ruhl Samantha Wilson*
  Three Sisters Anton Chekhov Jim Mezon*
  Henry IV William Shakespeare James Wallis*
  The Devised Project The Company Rachel Blair*
       
2017/2018 365 Days / 365 Plays Suzan-Lori Parks James Robinson*
  Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Meredith Scott and Holger Syme
  Clybourne Park Bruce Norris David Matheson*
  The Devised Project The Company Rachel Blair*
  Really Really Paul Downs Colaizzo Michael Bradley
  Top Girls Caryl Churchill Melee Hutton*
       
2016/2017 The Caucasian Chalk Bertolt Brecht Ted Witzel*
  The Devised Project The Company Rachel Blair*
  Hedda Gabler Henrik Ibsen/
adapted by Melee Hutton
Melee Hutton*
  The Mill on The Floss Helen Edmundson
based on a novel by George Eliot
Anita La Selva*
  Hamlet William Shakespeare David Matheson*
  The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Patrick Young*
       
2015/2016 Orestes Euripides Autumn Smith*
  How To Make Love in a Canoe adapted by the Company
Jeff Pearce and
Folklore Publishing
Melissa Jane Shaw*
  Uncommon Women and Others Wendy Wasserstein Diana LeBlanc
  The Comedy of Errors William Shakespeare David Matheson*
  Pericles Prince of Tyre William Shakespeare Patrick Young*
  The Seagull Anton Chekhov
 
Melee Hutton*
       
2014/2015 The Capulets and the Montagues Lope de Vega Mimi Mekler*
  The Massey Murder adapted by the Company Meredith Scott*
  Picnic William Inge Patrick Young*
  Occupy Verona/Alms for O William Shakespeare, adapted by David Matheson David Matheson*
  Living Curiosities Mary Vingoe Sten Eirik*
       
2013/2014 The Crucible Arthur Miller Aaron Willis*
  Rebel Daughter The Company, based on the autobiography of Doris Anderson Heinar Piller*
  A Stitch in Time Georges Feydeau David Matheson*
  The Witlings Frances Burney Patrick Young*
  The Rover Aphra Behn Melee Hutton*
       
2012/2013 Semi-Monde Noël Coward Brian McKay
  In the Midst of Alarms Dianne Graves/ The Company Ralph Small
  The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society's Production of Macbeth David McGillivray & Walter Zerlin Jnr. Patrick Young
  A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Sue Miner
  Macbeth William Shakespeare David Matheson
       
2011/2012 Nicholas Nickleby Part 1 Charles Dickens Peter Van Wart & Kevin Bowers
  1917: The Halifax Explosion Mary Ann Monnon & Janet Kitz / The Company Meredith Scott
  Goodnight Desdemona
(Good Morning Juliet)
Ann-Marie MacDonald Daniel Levinson
  Our Country's Good Timberlake Wertenbaker Patrick Young
  Stage Door Edna Ferber & George Kaufman Heinar Piller
       
      Top
2010/2011 Jane Eyre Charlotte Brontë / Robert Johanson Scot Denton
  Child of Suvirors Bernice Eisenstein / The Company Ralph Small
  Witches & Bitches Shakespeare & Friends Kelly Straughan
  The Women Clare Boothe Luce Terry Tweed
  The Winter's Tale William Shakespeare Mimi Mekler
       
2009/2010 Widows Ariel Dorfman Bill Lane
  Don't Drink the Water Brenda Lee Burke / The Company Marc Richard & Suzanne Bennett
  Andromache Jean Racine Patrick Young
  String of Pearls & The Spot Michele Lowe/Steven Dietz Ralph Small
  The Clandestine Marriage George Coleman and David Garrick Peter Van Wart
       
2008/2009 A New Life Elmer Rice Scot Denton
  Murderous Women Frank Jones / The Company Marc Richard
  Bonjour, Là, Bonjour Michel Tremblay Terry Tweed
  The Taming of the Shrew William Shakespeare Mimi Mekler
  The Taming of the Tamer John Fletcher Patrick Young
      Top
2007/2008 David Copperfield Charles Dickens / Thomas Hischak Mimi Mekler
  Women of the Klondike Frances Backhouse / The Company Marc Richard
  That Summer David French Patrick Young
  Pillars of Society Henrik Ibsen Heinar Piller
  The Trojan Women & Lysistrata Euripides / Aristophanes Catherine McNally
       
2006/2007 Radium Girls D. W. Gregory Ralph Small
  Canadian Kings of Repertoire Michael V. Taylor / The Company Ron Cameron-Lewis
  Waiting for the Parade John Murrell Lezlie Wade
  The Maid's Tragedy Beaumont & Fletcher Patrick Young
  A Chaste Miad in Cheapside Thomas Middleton Rod Ceballos
       
2005/2006 Picnic at Hanging Rock

Joan Lindsay / Laura Annawyn Shamas

Laurence Follows
  The Immigrant Years Barry Broadfoot / The Company Alex Fallis
  Thirteen Hands Carol Shields/ Chris Dawes Ron Cameron-Lewis
  The Constant Players & The Dispute Pierre de Marivaux Mimi Mekler
  The Country Wife William Wycherley Patrick Young
      Top
2004/2005 The Play's the Thing Skinner, Durang, Frayn Paul Brown
  Alarum Within: theatre poems Kimmy Beach / The Company Ralph Small
  Unity (1918) Kevin Kerr Patrick Young
  Women Beware Women Thomas Middleton Sue Miner
  Love's Labour's Lost William Shakespeare Heinar Piller
       
2003/2004 The Libation Bearers Aeschylus Heinar Piller
  The Golden Ass Apuleius / The Company Cameron-Lewis & Frid
  The Vic Leanna Brodie Rebecca Brown
  Pride and Prejudice Jane Austen / Christina Calvit Patrick Young
  Jane Eyre Charlotte Brontë / Robert Johanson Ralph Small
       
2002/2003 The Aberhart Summer Conni Massing / Alan Powe Katherine Kaszas
  Brass Buttons & Silver Horseshoes Linda Granfield / The Company Mimi Mekler
  Les Liaisons Dangereuses Christopher Hampton Patrick Young
  Les Belles-Soeurs Michel Tremblay Vinetta Strombergs
  'Tis Pity She's a Whore John Ford Greg Peterson
      Top
2001/2002 Glengarry Glen Ross and Top Girls David Mamet / Caryl Churchill Duncan McIntosh and Zaib Shaikh
  The Loyalist Project Ron Cameron & Company Ron Cameron
  The Children's Hour Lillian Hellman Jane Carnwath
  The Beaux' Stratagem George Farquhar Mimi Mekler
  The Man of Mode George Etherege Patrick Young
       
2000/2001 Love's Fire Bogosian, Finn, Guare, Kushner, Norman, Shange, Wasserstein Ralph Small
  Once Upon Our Time Dennis Hayes & Company Dennis Hayes
  The Comedy of Errors William Shakespeare Ron Cameron
  En Pièces Détachées Michel Tremblay Duncan McIntosh
  All's Well That Ends Well William Shakespeare Mimi Mekler
       
1999/2000 The Millennium Project Dennis Hayes & Company Dennis Hayes
  Pride's Crossing Tina Howe Brian Richmond
  Lysistrata Aristophanes Vinetta Strombergs
  Hard Times Charles Dickens /  Jeffreys Christina James
      Top
1998/1999 Lovers in Dangerous Times Shakespeare & Friends Ron Cameron
  Fen Caryl Churchill Brian Richmond
  The Women Clare Boothe Luce Patricia Hamilton
  The Hypochondriac Molière Patrick Young
       
1997/1998 A Harvest Yet to Reap Savage & Wheeler/ Company Mimi Mekler
  The Hot L Baltimore Lanford Wilson David Ferry
  Vital Signs Jane Martin Patrick Young
  Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Greg Peterson
       
1996/1997 Story Theatre Paul Sills / Grimm Brothers Mimi Mekler
  The Gut Girls Sarah Daniels Katherine Kaszas
  7 Stories Morris Panych Patrick Young
  Mycenae (from the Greeks) John Barton, et al Simon Johnston
      Top
1995/1996 Six War Years Barry Broadfoot / The Company Cameron & Frid
  The Rimers of Eldritch Lanford Wilson Jim Millan
  Les Belles-Soeurs Michel Tremblay Mimi Mekler
  The Revenger's Tragedy Cyril Tourneur Patrick Young
       
1994/1995 1837: The Farmers' Revolt Theatre Passe Muraille Terry Tweed
  Lion in the Streets Judith Thompson Katherine Kaszas
  The Scams of Scapin Molière Mimi Mekler
  The Relapse John Vanbrugh Patrick Young
       
1993/1994 The Farm Show Theatre Passe Muraille Patrick Young
  Pericles, Prince of Tyre William Shakespeare Mimi Mekler
       
* appears with the permission of Canadian Actor's Equity Association.
      Top