Faculty Awards - Previous Winners

E.A. Robinson Teaching Excellence Award for Senior Faculty

Name Department Year
Mairi Cowan Historical Studies 2017-2018

 

Teaching Excellence Award for Junior Faculty

Name Department Year
Daniel Zingaro MCS 2018-2019
Teresa Lobalsamo Language Studies 2017-2018

 

Teaching Excellence Award for Sessional Instructors

Name Department Year
Wade Knaap Forensic Science 2018-2019
Sherry Fukuzawa Anthropology 2017-2018

 

UTM Teaching Excellence Award for Faculty

(Prior to 2017-2018, only one type of Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards was offered.)

Name Department Year
Sanja Hinic-Frlog

Lawrence Switzky

Yuhong He
Biology

English & Drama

Geography
2016-2017
Fiona Rawle Biology 2015/2016
Katherine Rehner Language Studies 2014/2015
Paul Piunno Chemical & Physical Sciences 2013/1014
Ken Derry Historical Studies 2012/2013

Joe Leydon

Andrew Petersen

Geography

Mathematical & Computational Sciences
2011/2012
Kathi Wilson Geography 2010/2011
Alexandra Gillespie English & Drama 2009/2010
Dax Urbszat Psychology 2008/2009
Alison Syme Visual Studies 2007/2008
Arnold Rosenbloom Mathematical & Computational Sciences 2006/2007
Alison Weir Mathematical & Computational Sciences 2005/2006
Tracy Rogers Anthropology 2004/2005
Wagih Ghobriel

Angela Lange
Chemical & Physical Sciences

Biology
2003/2004
Alison Fleming Psychology 2002/2003
David Smith Anthropology 2001/2002
David Trott Language Studies 2000/2001
Krik Blankstein Psychology 1998/1999
Linda Kohn Biology 1997/1998
Barbara Murck Geography 1996/1997
Guido Pugliese Language Studies 1995/1996
Thomas Martone Art History 1994/1995
Doris Geddes Mathematical & Computational Sciences 1993/1994
Ulrich Krull Chemical & Physical Sciences 1992/1993
Charles Elkabas Language Studies 1991/1992
Judith Poë

Jacqueline Brunning
Chemical & Physical Sciences

Philosophy
1990/1991

 



June Scott Teaching Excellence Award for Teaching Assistants

Name Department Year
Anna Cwikla Religion 2018-2019
Justin Murfitt Geography 2017-2018
Michael Donnelly

Bernice Iarocci
English & Drama

Visual Studies
2016-2017
Lindsay Coome

Marc De Benedetti
Psychology

Chemical & Physical Sciences
2015/2016
Samantha Mahabir

Jade Atallah
Cell & Systems Biology

Biology
2014/2015
Soaleha Shams

Meital Avivi-Reich

Alvin Singh
Cell & Systems Biology

Psychology

Biology
2013/2014
Diana Patzer English & Drama 2012/2013
Phil Rudz Geography 2011/2012
Sally Turner Geography 2010/2011
Lisa Ann Robertson Biology 2009/2010
Anna Lomanowska Psychology 2008/2009
Teresa Lobalsamo

Thottakaad Radakrishnan

Andres Suarez
Language Studies

Chemical & Physical Sciences

Biology
2007/2008
Vedran Lovic Psychology 2006/2007
Leanne De Souza Biology 2005/2006
Kathy Falk

Mark Fitzpatrick
Commerce and Finance

Biology
2004/2005
Ariel Beaujot History 2003/2004
Scott Trevithick History 2002/2003
Luc F. Bussiere   2001/2002
Luc F. Bussiere   2000/2001
Randi McCade Psychology 1998/1999
Glota Perdikaris   1997/1998
Adrienne Riglet   1996/1997
Michelle Leung   1995/1996
Pascal Michelucci Language Studies 1994/1995
Jeff Dawson   1993/1994
Esther Levesque   1992/1993
Maria Locco

Mary Robinson
  1991/1992