UTM Athletic Award Recipients

awards

54th Annual UTM Athletic Award Reception 

Each year, UTM recognizes and celebrates the achievements and success of its student-athletes, coaches and student leaders across campus that have positively contributed to the success of the Dept. of Recreation, Athletics & Wellness. The 54th annual award reception was held online on April 3, 2020, bringing together the UTM Eagles community to social media to celebrate the year's athletic success! Congratulations to all of the 2019-20 award winners and for another great year of sports and recreation at UTM!

Please read below for a complete list of 2019-20 UTM Athletic Award recipients and visit our Award Descriptions page for award criteria: 


Alice H. Pearson - Intramural Athletes of the Year

  • Brianna Webb
  • Sean Leschak-Klugman

Referee of the Year

  • Louis Scheffer

Game Manager of the Year

  • Danielle Edwardo-Oldfield

Golden Eagle Award

  • Nikolas Kilik
  • Sean Leschak-Klugman
  • Mathushan Srikannathasan 

UTM Fair Play Award 

  • Damian Koscielniak
  • Celine Polidario
  • Mathushan Srikannathasan
  • Trisha-Ann Vo 

Olympic Weightlifting Most Valuable Player

  • Jess Nguyen

Tri-Campus Most Valuable Players

  • Coed Ultimate - Aaron Ogalesco & Michelle Tang
  • Women's Ice Hockey - Rebecca Bagnarol
  • Men's Ice Hockey - Pasquale Campagna 
  • Women's Flag Football - Olga Kozlova
  • Men's Flag Football - Yahya Masri
  • Men's Cricket - Kunal Kishan Mehta
  • Women's Basketball - Noordeep Brar
  • Men's Basketball - Zichao Liu
  • Women's Volleyball - Madeleine Myers
  • Men's Volleyball - Sean Leschak-Klugman
  • Women's Outdoor Soccer - Emily Paiva
  • Men's Outdoor Soccer - Talal Khamis
  • Women's Indoor Soccer - Annela Tchouadep
  • Men's Indoor Soccer - Omar Abbas

Varsity Most Valuable Players

  • Badminton (male) - Nicholas Hon
  • Badinton (female) - Kate Huang & Danna Biboso
  • Men's Basketball - Zamam Khan
  • Women's Basketball - Jade Addai
  • Cross Country (male) - Aaron De Jong
  • Cross Country (female) - Sophie Glanz
  • Men's Outdoor Soccer - Adam Czerkawski
  • Women's Outdoor Soccer - Azza Adhoum
  • Men's Indoor Soccer - Andre Pinto
  • Women's Indoor Soccer - Emily Sevcik

Tri-Campus Coach of the Year

  • Sarah-May Edwardo-Oldfield (Women's Basketball)

Varsity Coach of the Year

  • Salee Johnson-Edwards (Women's Basketball)

Cynthia E. Haddow Memorial Award

  • Azza Adhoum (Varsity, Women's Soccer)

Varsity Rookies of the Year

  • Avery Torok (Women's Basketball)
  • Ryan Chen (Badminton)

Tri-Campus Athlete of the Year

  • Nikolas Kilik (Men's Basketball)
  • Madeleine Myers (Women's Volleyball)

Academic Excellence Award

  • Julia Costanzo (Cross Country)
  • Andrey Volkov (Men's Soccer)

OCAA All-Academic Award Winners

  • Badminton - Shiv Puri, Margaret Anderson & Oanh Tu Vu
  • Cross Country - Julia Costanzo & Gabriel El Haddad
  • Men's Basketball - Scott Ford
  • Women's Basketball - Trisha-Ann Vo
  • Men's Soccer - Andrey Volkov, Markian Krencil
  • Women's Soccer - Azza Adhoum, Julia Krizan, Isabela Charum, Rachel Lord, Sabrina Longo, Sarita Macaldaz, Sydney Miller

James J. Rae - Female Athlete of the Year 

  • Jade Addai (Women's Basketball)

J Tuzo Wilson - Male Athlete of the Year

  • Zamam Khan (Men's Basketball)

Past Award Winners