List of MScSM Core and Elective Courses - 2017-2018 Academic Year

Below is our list of MScSM Program core and elective courses for the 2017-2018 academic year:

MScSM Program Core and Elective Courses

FALL SEMESTER 2017

Course code

Course title

Course status

Day

Time

Instructor

SSM1020H

Decision-Making in Sustainability

 

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Monday

10:00 am to

1:00 pm

Prof Yue Li

SSM2040H

Applied Sustainability Management

(ELECTIVE COURSE

 Year 2)

Monday

5:30 pm to

8:30 pm

Industry Leaders/Module Course

SSM1010Y

Principles of Sustainability Management

 

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Tuesday

10:00 am to 1:00 pm

Prof Shashi Kant

 

Industry Leaders/Professional Development

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Tuesday

 

Industry Leaders/Guest Speakers

SSM1050H

Ecosystem Science

 

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Wednesday

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Prof Harvey Shear

SSM1010Y

Principles of Sustainability Management

 

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Thursday

10:00 am to

1:00 pm

Prof Shashi Kant

SSM1100Y

Research Paper

(CORE COURSE

 Year 2)

Thursday

1:00 pm to

4:00 pm

Prof Shashi Kant

SSM1040H

Managerial Economics for Sustainability Management

 

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Thursday

4:00 pm to

7:00 pm

Prof Varouj Aivazian

WINTER SEMESTER 2018

SSM2010H

Marketing in Sustainability Management

(ELECTIVE COURSE

 Year 1 & 2)

Monday

10:00 am to 1:00 pm

Prof Ashish Pujari

SSM1080H

Strategies for Sustainability Management

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Monday

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Prof Alberto Galasso

SSM1090H

Capstone – The Sustainable Enterprise

(CORE COURSE

 Year 2)

Monday

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Profs Shashi Kant and Ashish Pujari

SSM2030H

Advanced Sustainability Management

(ELECTIVE COURSE

 Year 1 & 2)

Monday

5:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Industry Leaders – Module course

SSM1060H

Managing Sustainable Organizations

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Tuesday

10:00 am to 1:00 pm

Prof Jacob Hirsh

SSM1070H

Sustainability Law & Policy

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Tuesday

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Prof Laurel Besco

SSM2020H

Ethics in Sustainability

(ELECTIVE COURSE

 Year 1 & 2)

Wednesday

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Profs Len Brooks and Stephen Scharper

 

Industry Leaders/Professional Development

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Wednesday

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Industry Leaders/Guest Speakers

SSM1030H

Environmental Science

(CORE COURSE

 Year 1)

Thursday

10:00 am to 1:00 pm

Prof Igor Lehnherr

SSM1100Y

Research Paper -Con’t from Fall 2017

(CORE COURSE

 Year 2)

Thursday

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Profs Barbara Murck and Laurel Besco