Work Permit for Spouse or Common-Law Partner (including Same Sex Spouse or Partner)

The spouse or partner of a person who holds a study permit is eligible to apply for a work permit while in Canada. The applicant must include proof that he/ she is the spouse/ common-law partner of the student. A job offer is not required. For guidance on making this application, please refer to the relevant section of the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website.

An applicant who has already taken the immigration medical examination will receive an open work permit; if no medical exam has been taken, the work permit will be somewhat restricted. For a list of occupations requiring a medical examination, please see the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website.