Resource Planning & Priorities Committee

  1. Vice-President and Principal
    Professor Hargurdeep (Deep) Saini
  2. Vice-Principal Academic and Dean
    Professor Amy Mullin
  3. Vice Principal Research
    Professor Ulrich Krull
  4. Chair of Council
    Professor Gordon Anderson
  5. Chief Administrative Officer
    Paul Donoghue
  6. Registrar
    Diane Crocker
  7. President of UTMSU
    Gilbert Cassar
  8. President, Part-time student Association (EPUS)
    Cherri-Ann Valentine
  9. President of UTMAGS
    Meet Zandawala
  10. Director of Business Services
    Christine Capewell
  11. Teaching Faculty
    (no more than one from any one department or interdisciplinary unit)
    Professor Lee Bailey (CHAIR) (Economics) (2010/11)
    Professor Heather Miller (Anthropology) (2010/11)
    Professor Alberto Galasso (Management) (2011/12)
    Professor Ashley Monks (Psychology) (2011-12)
    Professor Ulrich Schloesser (Philosophy) (2011-12)
    Professor Tenley Conway (Geography) (2011-12)
    Professor Patrick Gunning (Chemical & Physical Sciences) (2011/12)
     
  12. Administrative Staff member of Council
    Paull Goldsmith
  13. Chairs of Subcommittees
    Professor Nick Collins, Grounds Monitoring Subcommittee
    Professor Scott Prosser, Transportation and Parking Subcommittee
    Joe Lim, Computing and Technology Subcommittee


Terms of Reference (from the UTM By-Laws)

III -6.2 Function
To review and make recommendations to Council, to the Executive Committee, and/or to the Vice-President and Principal on the balance between academic and non-academic budget priorities. To review and make recommendations to the Council, to the Executive Committee, and to the Vice-President and Principal the development of administrative departments and academic divisions, space planning, capital funding projects, information and communication technology and other matters as recommended by the Executive Committee.

III-6.3 Subcommittees:

a) Transportation and Parking Subcommittee
The function of this subcommittee is to provide feedback and make recommendations to the Resource Planning & Priorities Committee on the following matters: yearly parking ancillary; transportation issues such as shuttle bus and transit routes; lot construction and amendments; parking enforcement issues and parking services.
Membership on the Transportation and Parking subcommittee will be arranged annually by the Chair of the subcommittee in consultation with the Secretary of the Council.
The composition of the subcommittee is as follows: 1 Faculty member recommended by the Office of the Dean (Chair) 1 Director, Business Services 1 Manager, UTM Police Services 1 Director, Facilities Resources 1 Chief Administrative Officer 1 President of UTMSU 1 President of UTMAGS 1 President of EPUS

b) Grounds Monitoring Subcommittee
The function of this subcommittee is to provide feedback and make recommendations to the Resource Planning & Priorities Committee on the existing and future uses of the grounds of UTM, covering such issues as pesticide use and most recently, naturalization issues. Membership on this subcommittee will be arranged annually by the Chair of the subcommittee in consultation with the Secretary of the Council.
The composition of the subcommittee is as follows: 3 faculty representatives, one of whom will Chair (Chair appointed by the Dean) 2 staff representatives 1 representative from Facility Management and Planning 1 Director of Residence or designate 1 representative from Athletics and Recreation 2 undergraduate students 1 graduate student

c) Computing and Technology Subcommittee
The function of this subcommittee is to provide feedback and make recommendations to the Resource Planning & Priorities Committee on the following matters: Policies on IT Access and Security, Network, Voice and Data Communications, Classroom and Media-Mediated Technology; the feasibility of adopting specific IT advancements at UTM; technology-related support on campus; and Tri-Campus Information Technology. Membership on the Computing & Technology subcommittee will be arranged annually by the Chair of the subcommittee in consultation with the Secretary of the Council.

The composition of the subcommittee is as follows: 1 Chief Information Officer (Chair)
1 representative, Business Services 1 representative, Computing Services 1 representative, Micro Electronics 1 representative, Office of the Registrar 1 representative, Library 1 faculty member or representative, Computer Science 3 faculty members from Departments other than Computer Science 1 representative, CCIT program 1 representative, Medical Academy 1 graduate student member of the Council 1 full-time undergraduate student member of the Council 1 part-time undergraduate student member of the Council