Art & Art History Program Guest Artists (Sheridan)

 

Guest artist and critic lectures comprise a year-long series of presentations that are required curriculum enrichment to all classes. These events take place on Tuesday and Thursday from 12:30 to 1:30 p.m. at Sheridan. The may also participate in class or program critiques, and give workshops. are chosen for their relevance to program curriculum: artists or curators with current exhibitions in the Greater Toronto Area, writers and designers with current publications or activities, artist/professors teaching in Canadian or international universities (some which offer MFA programs), AAH program graduates and faculty, and candidates for full-time AAH positions in studio.


2011-2012 [a number of our guests this year are part of the Art and Art History 40th Anniversary Series of Alumni Talks]
Lynne Marsh, visual artist, London, UK and Berlin, Germany
Dax Morrison, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Dan Adler, art historian, Toronto, ON
Dorian Fitzgerald, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Carolyn Tripp, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Andrew Wright, visual artist and educator, Ottawa, ON
Richie Mehta, filmmaker, Toronto, ON
Rhonda Weppler, visual artist, London, UK
Robert Zingone, visual artist, Halifax, NS
Francisco Ruiz, art historian, Mexico City, Mexico
Wojciech Olejnik and Sarah Jane Gorlitz, collaborative artists, Toronto, ON
Yannick Desranleau and Chloe Lum, collaborative artists (Seripop), Montreal, QC
Professor Emeritus Richard Sewell, visual artist and educator, Grand Bend, ON
Shelagh Keeley, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Lucas Soi, curator and visual artist, Toronto, ON
An Te Liu, visual artist, Toronto, ON
John Dickson, visual artist, Toronto, ON


2011 Summer
Gordon Monahan, multidisciplinary artist and musician, Meaford, ON
and Berlin, Germany
Julia Abraham, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Arnold Koroshegyi, visual artist, Toronto, ON


2010-2011
Denyse Thomasos, visual artist, New York City, NY
Su Rynard, visual artist and filmmaker, Toronto, ON
Kai Chan, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Dianne Bos, visual artist, Calgary, AB
Suzy Lake, visual artist, Toronto, ON (with Matthew Hyland, gallery director, Oakville, ON)
James Putman, writer and curator, London, UK
Francesco Gagliardi, performance artist, historian and filmmaker, Toronto, ON
Julian Haladyn, visual artist, writer and curator, London, ON
Patrick Howlett, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Leah Sandals, critic and arts writer, Toronto, ON
Mike Bayne, visual artist, Kingston, ON
Geoffrey James, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Justin Waddell, visual artist, Calgary, AB
Ivan Morison, visual artist, Brighton, UK
Ryan Lord, visual artist, Oakville, ON
Jaclyn Quaresma, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Robert Fones, visual artist and curator, Toronto, ON
Ana Paula Fuentes, museum director, Oaxaca, MX
Mark Cheetham, art historian and curator, Toronto, ON


2009-2010
Vid Ingelevics, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Peter MacCallum, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Sunny Kerr, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Anda Kubis, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Paul Litherland, visual artist, Montreal, QC
Richard Rhodes, editor and curator, Toronto, ON
Geoffrey Pugen, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Therese Bolliger, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Maura Doyle, visual artist, Guelph, ON
Vera Frenkel, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Tara Marshall, curator, writer, art consultant, Toronto, ON
John Brown, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Christine Swintak and Don Miller, visual artists, Toronto, ON
Christof Migone, visual artist and curator, Toronto, ON
Richard Purdy, visual artist, Trois-Rivières, QC
John Sasaki, visual artist, Toronto, ON
April Hickox, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Lyla Rye, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Heather Saunders, visual artist, Toronto, ON


2008-2009
Erin Finley, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Tilo Schulz, visual artist, Berlin, Germany
Dana Samuel, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Christof Migone, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Amos Latteier, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Richard Mongiat, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Anthony Burnham, visual artist, Montreal, QC
Haema Sivanesan, curator, Toronto, ON
Cheryl Sourkes, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Lee Goreas, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Vanessa O'Reilly visual artist, London, UK
Rachel Gotlieb, curator, Toronto, ON
Paul Walde, visual artist, London, ON
Catherine Sicot, gallery educator and public progammer, Oakville, ON
Patrick Mahon, visual artist, London, ON
Brendan Fernandes, visual artist, Brooklyn, NY. USA
Guy Raz, curator, Tel Aviv, Israel
Deirdre Logue, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Jesse Jones, visual artist, Dublin, Ireland
Stephen Sarrazin, curator, Tokyo, Japan


2007-2008
Ute Ritschel, curator, Darmstadt, Germany
Monica Tap, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Simon Glass, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Wyn Geleynse, visual artist, London, ON
Cheryl Rondeau, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Thierry Geoffroy, visual artist, Copenhagen, Denmark
Sislej Xhafa, visual artist, New York, NY, USA
Seamus Kealy, curator, Toronto, ON
Gordon Hatt, curator, Kitchener, ON
Jeremy Bailey, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Adam Frelin, visual artist, Albany, NY. USA
Reg Beatty, bookbinder, Toronto, ON
Jamelie Hassan, visual artist, London, ON
David Merritt, visual artist, London, ON
Karilee Fuglem, visual artist, Montreal, QC
Christine Elmgren, Arts Marketing Recruiter, Banff Centre, Banff, AB
Emily Vey Duke and Cooper Battersby, visual artists, Syracuse, NY,
Geoff Thün, architect and visual artist, Toronto, ON
Kim Moodie, visual artist, London, ON
Hitoshi Kanamura, visual artist, Osaka, Japan


2006-2007
Mark Bell, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
Michael Davey, artist, Toronto, ON
Scott Connaroe, artist, London, ON
David Yonge, artist, Vancouver, BC
David Armstrong, artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at York University
Phil Irish, artist, Elora, ON
Carmelo Arnoldin, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
Steve Laurie, artist, Toronto, ON
Andrea Cooper, artist, New York, NY
John Armstrong and Paul Collins, artists, Toronto, ON and Paris, France
Jeremy Drummond, Richmond, VA
Brian Gable, Editorial Cartoonist (Globe and Mail), Toronto, ON
Adrian Blackwell, artist and architect, Toronto, ON
Alison Eagles, Executive Director of Toronto Outdoor Art, Toronto, ON
Allyson Mitchell, artist, Toronto, ON
Doug Guildford, artist, Toronto, ON
Kate Brown, artist, Toronto, ON
Tannis Neilsen, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH graduate
Kelly Mark, artist, Toronto, ON
Monochrom, artist collective, Vienna, Austria
Shelley Adler, artist, Toronto, ON
Laser Eagles, artist, Toronto, ON
Erin Finley, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH graduate and faculty member
Adrianne Little, artist, Kalamazoo, MI
Peter Horvath, artist, Toronto, ON
Millie Chen, artist, Ridgeway, ON
Michael Wrycraft, graphic designer, Toronto, ON
Andrew Hunter, curator and artist, Dundas, ON
Althea Thauberger, artist, Vancouver, BC and Berlin, Germany


2005-2006
Kristan Horton, artist, Toronto, ON
Will Kwan, artist, Toronto, ON
Jay Wilson, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
Lois Andison, artist, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
James Baird, gallery owner, St. John's, NL
Jennifer Murphy, artist, Toronto, ON
Robert Fones, artist, Toronto, ON
Smiljana Vukovic, artist, Toronto, ON
Aleks Bartosik, artist, Mississauga, ON
Matthew Carver, artist, London, UK
Harold Klunder, artist, Flesherton, ON
Toni Hafkenscheid, artist, Toronto, ON
Angela Leach, artist, Toronto, ON
Melissa Doherty, artist, Kitchener Waterloo, ON
Peter Freitag, artist, Berlin, Germany
Sarah Cook, independent curator and currently post-doctoral research fellow
at the University of Sunderland, England
Andy Patterson, artist, Toronto, ON
Ben Portis, curator (AGO), Toronto, ON
P. Elaine Sharpe, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Libby Hague, visual artist, Toronto, ON
John Dickson, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Euan Macdonald, visual artist, Los Angeles, CA


2004-2005
Eric Glavin, artist, Toronto
June Pak, artist, Toronto, ON 
Carlo Cesta, artist, Toronto, ON
Jillian Mcdonald, artist, Brooklyn, NY
Mary Sue Rankin, gallery director (Edward Day Gallery), Toronto, ON
Michel Daigneault, artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at York University
Reid Shier, curator (The Power Plant), Toronto, ON
Anne O’Callaghan, curator and visual artist, Toronto, ON
Kai Chan, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Kirsten Forkert, visual artist, Vancouver, BC
Annie Smith, educator, Toronto, ON, and AAH faculty member
Martha Eleen, artist, Toronto, ON
Kim Dorland, artist, Toronto, ON
Patrick Cummins, artist, Toronto, ON
Kim Adams, artist, Grand Valley, ON
Walter Jule, artist, Edmonton, AB
Catherine Beaudette, artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at OCAD
Valdimir Spicanovic, artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at OCAD
Michelle Jacques, curator (AGO), Toronto, ON


2003-2004
Anthony Kiendl, curator, Banff, AB
Sandee Moore, visual artist, Winnipeg, MB
Suzanne Nacha, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Tom Dean, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Ron Shuebrook, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and president of OCAD
Lyn Carter, visual artist, Orton, ON
Allison Norlen, visual artist
Ginette Légaré, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at OCAD
Christopher Arnoldin, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Katherine Harvey, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Angela Leach, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Michael Fernades, visual artist, Halifax, NS, and faculty member at NSCAD
Caroline Andrin, visual artist, Bruges, Belgium
David Hylnsky, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Paul Collins, visual artist, Paris, France
Erik Edson, visual artist, Sackville, NB, and faculty member at Mount Allison University
Shannon Anderson, curator and registrar (Oakville Galleries), Oakville, ON, and AAH graduate
Zubrina Hobor, designer, Oakville, ON
George Hawken, visual artist, Toronto, ON
John Beech, visual artist, New York, NY


2003-2004
Ernie Kroeger, visual artist, Banff, AB
Dianne Bos, visual artist, Calgary, AB
Bucky and Fluff’s Craft Factory, visual artists, Toronto, ON
Robert Linsley, artist, Waterloo, ON
James Putnam, curator, London, UK
Melissa Shiff, artist, Toronto, ON
Laurel Woodcock, artist, Toronto, ON
Ted Rickard, health and safety specialist, Toronto, ON
Rhonda Weppler, artist, Vancouver, BC, and AAH graduate
Nell Tenhaaf, artist, Toronto, ON
John Kissick, artist, Toronto, ON
Corinna Ghaznavi, curator, Durham, ON
Kelly Wood, artist, Vancouver, BC
R.M. Vaughan, artist, poet and critic, Toronto, ON
Linda Duvall, artist, Toronto, ON
John Baturin, artist, Toronto, ON
Allan McKay, artist, Kitchener, ON
Heidi Overhill, exhibition designer, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at Sheridan


2001-2002
Andrew Wright, visual artist, Kitchener, ON, and AAH graduate
Arthur Renwick, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Barbara Fischer, curator, Mississauga, ON
Catherine Heard, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Katherine Mulherin, visual artist and gallery owner, Toronto, ON
Christine Major, visual artist, Halifax, NS
Cliff Eyland, visual artist, Winnipeg, MB
David Somers, director and curator, Peel Heritage Complex, Brampton, ON
David Tucker, documentary filmmaker, Oakville, ON
Gwen McGregor, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Laura Vickerson, visual artist, Calgary, AB
Melissa Levin, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Michael Maranda, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Nestor Kruger, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Patrick Traer, visual artist, Saskatoon, SK
Rita McKeough, visual artist, Halifax, NS


1999-2000
Kenn Bass, visual artist, Brooklyn, NY
Mark Bell, visual artist, Toronto
Sheila Butler, visual artist, London, ON, and faculty member at the University of Western Ontario,
Sheila Campbell, art historian and curator, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the University of Toronto
Paul Collins, visual artist, Paris, France, and faculty member at the école municipale des beaux arts de Caen
Nicole Collins, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Cliff Eyland, visual artist, writer, and curator, Winnipeg, MB, and faculty member at the University of Manitoba
Lelah Ferguson, visual artist, Erfurt, Germany, and faculty member at the Institut für Kunst, Erfurt
Duncan Harvey, architect, Toronto, ON, architect for the Annie Smith Arts Centre
Kim Jack-McConnell, visual artist, Burlington, ON
Michelle Jacques, curator, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto
Bill Kirby, arts administrator, Toronto, ON, and Executive Director, The Centre for Contemporary Canadian Art
Kazuko Koike, curator, Tokyo, Japan, and Director, Sagacho Exhibit Centre
Angela Leach, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Melissa Levin, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the School of Crafts and Design, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Alex Livingston, visual artist, Halifax, NS, and faculty member at the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design
Janet Morton, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Michael Odom, visual artist and writer, Commerce, TX
David Pellettier, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the Ontario College of Art and Design
Sylvia Ptak, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Ward Shipman, Head of Visual Arts, West Secondary High, Hamilton, ON
Yuko Umeda, visual artist, Phoenix, AZ
Colette Urban, visual artist, London, ON, faculty member at the University of Western Ontario


1998-1999
Lois Andison, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Sylvie Bélanger, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the University of Windsor
Renate Buser, visual artist, Basel, Switzerland
Carol Conde and Karl Beveridge, collaborative visual artists, Toronto, ON
Shawna Dempsey, visual artist, Winnipeg, MB
Barbara Fischer, curator, Blackwood Gallery, UTM, Mississauga, ON
Sara Hartland-Rowe, visual artist, London, ON, and faculty member at the University of Western Ontario
Gordon Hatt, curator, Cambridge, ON, Cambridge Galleries
Sally McKay, visual artist, writer, and co-editor of Lola, Toronto, ON
Gary McCluskie, architect, Toronto, ON, associate of A.J. Diamond, Donald Schimtt and Company
Pamela Meredith, curator and director, Cold City Gallery, Toronto, ON
Darrel Morris, visual artist, Chicago, IL, and faculty member at the Art Institute of Chicago
Daniel Olson, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Ed Pien, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Margaret Priest, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the University of Guelph
Richard Purdy, visual artist, Montreal, QC, and faculty member at the Université du Québec à Trois Rivières
Jennifer Rudder, curator, Toronto, ON, and Executive Director, Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibit
Joy Walker, visual artist, Brooklyn, NY
Andreas Weinand, visual artist, Essen, Germany
Peter Bowyer, visual artist, Toronto, ON


1997-1998
Lyn Carter, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Cliff Eyland, visual artist, Winnipeg, MB
Marie Ange Guilleminot, visual artist, Paris, France
Sadko Hadzihasanovic, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Ihor Holubizky, curator (Art Gallery of Hamilton), Hamilton, ON
Bill Huffman, AAH graduate and co-director (A Space Gallery), Toronto, ON
Stephanie Jackson, third-year AAH student studying at Leeds University, UK
Shelagh Keeley, artist, New York, NY
Garry Neil Kennedy, aritst, Halifax, NS, and faculty member and former president at NSCAD
Deirdre Logue, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Lisa Gabriel Mark, writer, curator and associate editor of C Magazine, Toronto, ON
George Meanwell, musician, Toronto, ON
Brent Roe, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Stephen Scofield, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at the University of Guelph
Gary Spearin, visual artist, Hamilton, ON
Barbara Todd, visual artist, Montreal, QC, and faculty member at Concordia University, Montreal
Katherine Walter, visual artist, Toronto, ON


1996-1997
Anna Torma, visual artist, Hamilton, ON
Elizabeth Legge, art historian, Toronto, ON
Ivy Li, designer, Toronto, ON
Carlo Cesta, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Rebecca Deiderichs, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Catherine Heard, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Beatrix Ruf, curator (Kuntsmueum des Kantons Thurgau), Warth, Switzerland
Yoshiko Shimada, visual artist, Tokyo, Japan
Patrick Mahon, visual artist, London, ON
Dot Tuer, writer, art critic, cultural historian, Toronto, ON
Lisa Steele and Kim Tomczak, visual artists, Toronto, ON
Cyndra MacDowall, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Rosy Martin, visual artist, London, UK
Jennifer Angus, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Jack Wax, visual artist, Richmond, Virginia
Robyn Stewart, art historian, Queensland, Australia
Katja Jacobs, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Julie Voyce, visual artist, Toronto, ON


1989-1990
Tom Dean, visual artist, Toronto, ON, and faculty member at OCA, Toronto
Julia Frey, art historian, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Rainer Gross, visual artist, New York, NY
Wenda Habenicht, visual artist, Worcester, NY
Jamelie Hassan, visual artist, London, ON
Vid Inglevics, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Carol Laing, artist and visual arts writer, Picton, ON, and faculty member at OCA, Toronto
Peter Legris, visual artist and writer, Toronto, ON
Ian Patterson, visual artist, Paris, France
Paulette Phillips, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Richard Purdy, visual artist, Montreal, QC
Deborah Samuel, visual artist, Toronto, ON
Martha Townsend, visual artist, Montreal, QC