2017 Departmental Award Recipients

The Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences congratulates its 2016-17 undergraduate and graduate student award winners.  As always, we are thankful to the sponsors of these awards, and appreciate their support in recognizing the achievements of our students. A complete list of the award winners can be found below.

Congratulations everyone!

2017 CPS Awards Reception 

(Click on the thumbnail above to see photos of the event)

Name of Award

Award Recipient

Carl Manning Prize  Tetyana Murdza
David Kobluk Memorial Scholarship Award Aditya Sripathi
Department of CPS Best Paper Award Ichiro Inamoto (Shin Lab)
Department of CPS Best Paper Award Phoebe Chan (Halfar Lab)
Department of CPS Best Staff Award Michelle Bae (Assistant to Chair/Dept. Coordinator)
Frederick R. Burton Scholarship in Earth Science Rhys Edward Buceta
Huguette J. Cohen Award Soha Ahmadi (Kraatz Lab)
Huguette J. Cohen Award Diego Diaz (Yudin Lab)
Igor Bolta Scholarship Olivia Adamczyk
Isabel and Tuzo Wilson Scholarship Ariam Okbay Afewerki
James J. Rae Chemistry Prize Dariya Karvin
John Pounder Prize for Astronomy Melissa Siqueira
John Pounder Prize for Astronomy Adit Harin Edward
John Pounder Prize for Astronomy Ian Siqueira
Lawrence V. Redman Prize in Chemistry Dayapreet Dhaliwal 
Moore Award in Chemistry Shaishav Datta
Moore Award in Geology Rakika Tasmin Rimsa
Moore Award in Physics  Ellaheh Danielle Sims
NBTC, National Business and Technology Conference Sponsorship  Abdul Qadree
NBTC, National Business and Technology Conference Sponsorship  Osamah Al-Qaysi
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Juan Castaneda
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Osamah Al-Qaysi
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Daniel Djayakarsana
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Shaishav Datta
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Motasem Suleiman
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Evelyn Moorhouse
The Chemical Institute of Canada Toronto Section Book Prize  Motasem Suleiman
The Canadian Society for Chemistry Silver Medal  Mohammed Ali Kala
The Canadian Society for Chemistry Silver Medal  Jonathan Scott Sayewich
The Canadian Society for Chemistry Silver Medal  Aaron Yu
The H.W. Taylor Award in Physics Juan Felipe Castaneda
The Petar Hein Award in Physics Mark Lee
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Canadian Section)  Nabanita Nawar
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Canadian Section)  Adam Baginski
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Canadian Section)  Navina Lotay
UTEA, University of Toronto Excellence Award Adam Penkul
WISE, Women In Science and Engineering Sponsorship Abdul Qadree
WISE, Women In Science and Engineering Sponsorship Farah Qaiser
WISE, Women In Science and Engineering Sponsorship Nabanita Nawar
WISE, Women In Science and Engineering Sponsorship Osamah Al-Qaysi