2016 Departmental Award Recipients

The Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences congratulates its 2015-16 undergraduate and graduate student award winners.  As always, we are thankful to the sponsors of these awards, and appreciate their support in recognizing the achievements of our students. A complete list of the award winners can be found below.

Congratulations everyone!

2016 CPS Awards Reception 

(Click on the thumbnail above to see photos of the event)

Name of Award

Award Recipient

Carl Manning Prize and University of Toronto Excellence Award Mohammed Ali Kala
David Kobluk Memorial Scholarship Award Melanie Delgado Brand
Department of CPS Best Paper Award Libin Ye (Prosser Lab)
Department of CPS Best Paper Award Renjie Zhou (Schoenbohm Lab)
Department of CPS Best Staff Award Gideon Humphrey (PHY Lab Supervisor)
Frederick R. Burton Scholarship in Earth Science Rakika Tasmin Rimsa
Huguette J. Cohen Award Aizhou Wang (Kluger Lab)
Huguette J. Cohen Award Diego Diaz (Yudin Lab)
Igor Bolta Scholarship Landi Zhou
Isabel and Tuzo Wilson Scholarship Rakika Tasmin Rimsa
James J. Rae Chemistry Prize Karim Messak
John Pounder Prize for Astronomy Ian Siqueira
John Pounder Prize for Astronomy Johnathon Schumacher
John Pounder Prize for Astronomy Ian Kitt
Lawrence V. Redman Prize in Chemistry Justin Richard Leung
Moore Award in Chemistry Alexandra Chee
Moore Award in Geology Aditya Sripathi
Moore Award in Physics  Ellaheh Danielle Sims
NBTC, National Business and Technology Conference Sponsorship  Rabiya Noori
NBTC, National Business and Technology Conference Sponsorship  Nabanita Nawar
NBTC, National Business and Technology Conference Sponsorship  Kanupria Seth
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Ahmed Ellithy
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Amanda Facciol
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award David Hrovat
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Paul Penkul
NSERC, Undergraduate Student Research Award Spencer Smyth
The Chemical Institute of Canada Book Prize (ERINDALE) Osamah Al-Qaysi
The Chemical Institute of Canada Silver Medal (ERINDALE) Nabanita Nawar
The Chemical Institute of Canada Silver Medal (ERINDALE) Adam Baginski
The Chemical Institute of Canada Silver Medal (ERINDALE) Navneet Lotay
The H.W. Taylor Award in Physics Paul Andrew Mercado Lelay
The Petar Hein Award in Physics Sanjar Kairosh
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Canadian Section)  Kamalpreet Singh
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Canadian Section)  Richard Fuku
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (Canadian Section)  Kelsey Kwong Pui Ng
UTEA, University of Toronto Excellence Award John Castroverde
WISE, Women In Science and Engineering Sponsorship Fiza Javed
WISE, Women In Science and Engineering Sponsorship Linda Duong
WISE, Women In Science and Engineering Sponsorship Rabiya Noori
WISE, Women In Science and Engineering Sponsorship Samantha Tabone