Upcoming Events

September 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 
 
 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

 

14

 

15

16

 

17

 

18

EEB Seminar

Bailey McMeans

More details to follow

19

PhD Transfer Exam

Kamar Nayal, Levine Lab

The role of pigment dispersing factor signaling in the regulation of circadian rhythms of the oenocytes in Drosophila melanogaster

11am, DH3075

Poster

20

Colloquium Seminar

Dr. Sarah Rauscher, Chemistry & Physical Sciences

Simulating protein folding and non-folding

3:10pm, KN L1220

Poster

21

Arctic Symposium

Canada's Changing Arctic: Walking on Thin Ice

Public Lecture: 7-8:30pm, IB120

More Info

22

Arctic Symposium

Canada's Changing Arctic: Walking on Thin Ice

Symposium: 10am-6pm, IB150

More Info


Biology Seminar

Bjoern Hamberger, Michigan State

All you need is GGDP: Production of high-value plant diterpenes

12pm, Moved to IB150

 

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

Appraisal Seminar

Luis Arias, Wagner Lab

Disentangling the roles of pollination and seed dispersal on populations of a keystone plant species on a fragmented landscape

12pm, CCT3000

27

 

28

 

29

Biology Seminar

Nathalie Isabel, Laurentian Forestry (NRC)

Forest and Environmental Genomics

12pm, KN137

 

30

 

October 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

Exit Seminar

Krystal Nunes

Host: P. Kotanen

9am sharp, RW432 (St. George)

6

Biology Seminar

Paul Faure, McMaster

Bats, auditory neuroethology

12pm, KN137

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

UTM 50th Anniversary Science Gala

Poles apart? 50 years of Magnetic Resonance and Life Science

2-7:30pm, Deerfield Hall

More Info

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

 

19

 

20

Biology Seminar

Hans-Dieter Sues, Smithsonian

New insights into the origin of the turtle body plan

12pm, KN137

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

Biology Seminar

Linda Kohn, UTM

Mycology, speciation, trophic preferences of pathogenic fungi

12pm, KN137

28

 

29

 

30

 

31

 

 
 
 
 

November 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 

1

 

2

 

3

Biology Seminar

James Vonesh, Virginia Commonwealth

Predator-prey ecology, conservation biology, amphibian ecology

12pm, KN137

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

Biology Seminar

Milla Rautio, Univ. Québec, Chicoutimi

Climate change, freshwater zooplankton

12pm, KN137

11

 

12

 

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

Biology Seminar

Joerg Bohlmann, UBC

Fragrance biosynthesis in tropical sandalwood

12pm, KN137

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

Biology Seminar

Jim Anderson, UTM

Mycology, fungal genetics, population biology, and evolution

12pm, KN137

 

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

Appraisal Seminar

James Santangelo

Hosts: M. Johnson & R. Ness

11am, RW432 (St. George)

30

 

 
 

December 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 
 
 

1

Biology Seminar

Shelley Adamo, Dalhousie

Preparing for the worst: How insect stress responses resculpt physiology to enhance escape from predators

12pm, KN137

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

Biology Seminar

Marjorie Weber, Michigan State

The evolution of plant traits that attract bodyguards: integrating ecological interactions and macroevolution

12pm, KN137

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

 

30

 

31