2015-16 Varsity Cross Country Results

* 2016-2017  *  2014-2015  *

Fanshawe College Invitational

Women's 5k Race

Athlete Time Place
Abdeldayem, Ayah  24:10 mins 28th
Hill, Kate  25:37 mins 38th
Wong, Rebecca  28:05 mins 49th
Team Final (top 4)   N/A N/A

Men's 8k Race

Athlete Time Place
Malik, Haseeb 29:31 mins 11th
Heino, Kale 30:26 mins 16th
Hamid, Tameem 31:54 mins 28th
Ali, Syed 32:37 mins 36th
Shukla, Kunal 32:55 mins 41st
Libardo, BenJohn 35:40 mins 56th
Team Final (top 4) 2:04:28 hrs 5th


For full results: http://www.ocaa.com/sports/xc/2015-16/files/Fanshawe_Results_2015.pdf 


St. Lawrence College Invitational

Women's 5k Race

Athlete Time Place
Abdeldayem, Ayah 24:08 mins 37th
Hill, Kate 24:43 mins 42th
Cabrera, Lisette 24:47 mins 43th
Trusty, Candace 26:26 mins 51th
Wong, Rebecca 26:34 mins 52th
Team Final (top 4) 1:40:07 hrs 10th

Men's 8k Race

Athlete Time Place
Heino, Kale 28:07 mins 17th
Malik, Hasseb 30:04 mins 38th
Hamid, Tameem 31:37 mins 46th
Takahasi, Jun 31:58 mins 50th
Ali, Hamza 32:20 mins 55th
Shukla, Kunal 32:39 mins 56th
Team Final (top 4) 2:01:50 hrs 9th

For full results: http://ocaa.com/sports/xc/2015-16/files/SLB_Results_2015.pdf

Seneca College Invitational 

Women's 5k Race

Athlete Time Place
Abdeldayem, Ayah 26:42 mins 47th
Hill, Kate 27:14 mins 53rd
Wong, Rebecca 28:26 mins 61st
Cabrera, Lisette 28:34 mins 62nd
Hasbum, Samantha 33:39 mins 79th
Team Final (top 4) 1:50:53 hrs 11th

Men's 8k Race

Athlete Time Place
Malik, Haseeb 30:21 mins 17th
Ali, Humza 32:54 mins 41st
Shukla, Kunal 33:30 mins 48th
Hamid, Tameem 34:35 mins 60th
Librado, BenJohn 34:57 mins 66th
Heino, Kale 37:41 mins 84th
Team Final (top 4) 2:11:20 hrs 8th

Press Release: Recap of Invitational 

For Full Results: http://static.psbin.com/c/9/mx5wdsxpxfouei/Seneca_Results.pdf

Sault College Cross Country Provincials

Women's 5k Race

Athlete Time Place
Hill, Katie 26:29 mins 67th
Wong, Rebecca 28:09 mins 77th
Cabrera, Lisette 29:00 mins 78th
Team Final (top 4) N/A N/A

Men's 8k Race

Athlete Time Place
Heino, Kale 28:43 mins 14th
Malik, Haseeb 29:15 mins 20th
Takahashi, Jun 31:11 mins 42nd
Ali, Hamza 31:51 mins 52nd
Hamid, Tameen 32:01 mins 58th
Librado, BenJohn 33:09 mins 71st
Team Final (top 4) 2:01:00 hrs 7th

For Full Results: http://static.psbin.com/a/e/42bzxm33jeuvye/OCAAresults.pdf

St Lawrence College Cross Country Nationals 

Men's 8k Race

Athlete Time Place
Haseeb Malik 29:03 mins 49th
Kale Heino 29:44 mins 70th
Team Final (top 4) N/A N/A

For Full Results: https://www.sportstats.ca/display-results.xhtml?raceid=28768&status=results

York University Indoor Track Meet 

Women's Result

Athlete Event Time Place
Hill, Kate 300 m  47.06 secs 1st
Cabrera, Lissette 600 m  6 mins 26 secs 6th
Wong, Rebecca   600 m   6 mins 46 secs 7th

Men's Result

Athlete   Event  Time Place
Hamid, Tameen   600 m 1 min 32 secs   3rd
Ali, Hamza 600 m 1 min 34 secs 4th
Libardo, BenJohn 600 m 1 min 43 secs 6th
Malik, Haseeb 1500 m 4 min 23 secs 1st
Heino, Kale 1500 m 4 min 24 secs 2nd
Shukla, Kunal 1500 m 4 min 47 secs 3rd

Centennial Indoor Track Meet 

Women's Result

        Athlete          Event           Time        Place 
Hill, Kate 300 m 46.47 secs 1st
Hill, Kate 600 m 1 min 52 secs 2nd
Wong, Rebecca 600 m 2 min 21 secs 6th
Wong, Rebecca 1000 m 4 min 16 secs 7th

Men's Result

         Athlete         Event           Time        Place
Ali, Hamza 300 m 39.95 secs 2nd
Ali, Hamza 600 m 1 min 31 secs 2nd
Librado, BenJohn 600 m 1 min 43 secs 8th
Heino, Kale 1000 m 2 min 43 secs 2nd
Tameen, Hamid 1000 m  2 min 51 secs 3rd
Librado, BenJohn 1000 m  3 min 14 secs 6th
Malik, Haseeb 1500 m  4 min 36 secs 2nd
Takahasi, Jun 1500 m  4 min 57 secs 4th
Malik, Haseeb 3000 m  9 min 52 secs 1st

George Brown College Track Invitational

Women's Result

        Athlete          Event           Time        Place 
Hill, Kate 300 m 45.73 secs 1st
Hill, Kate 600 m 1 min 58 secs 3rd
Cabrera, Lisette 1000 m 3 min 54 secs 5th
Wong, Rebecca 1000 m 4 min 21 secs 7th
Cabrera, Lisette 1500 m 6 min 26 secs 4th

Men's Result

         Athlete         Event           Time        Place
Ali, Hamza 300 m 39.92 secs 3rd
Ali, Hamza 600 m 1 min 30 secs 2nd
Hamid, Tameen 600 m 1 min 31 secs 3rd
Libardo, BenJohn 600 m 1 min 40 secs 7th
Heino, Kale 1000 m 2 min 44 secs 2nd
Hamid, Tameem 1000 m 2 min 48 secs 3rd
Librado, BenJohn 1000 m 3 min 16 secs 8th
Malik, Haseeb 1500 m  4 min 30 secs 2nd
Takahashi, Jun 1500 m 4 min 39 secs 4th
Heino, Kale 1500 m 4 min 44 secs 7th
Shukla, Kunal 1500 m 4 min 35 secs 5th
Malik, Haseeb 3000 m  9 min 36 secs 3rd
Shukla, Kunal  3000 m  10 min 02 secs 5th
Takahashi, Jun 3000 m 10 min 17 secs 6th