2016 -2017 Varsity Badminton Results

*  2015 - 2016  *  2014 - 2015  *

OCAA Invitational, Fanshawe College, Nov. 18 - 20

# Last Name First Name Singles Doubles  Mixed Doubles Links
1 Aziz Areeba x x x  
2 Bai Yixuan (Bryan) A Flight Quarter Finals A Flight Semi Finals B Flight Finalist Photo Finalist
3 Chao Yu-Shan (Cynthia) A Flight Round of 16

B Flight Semi Finals

B Flight Finalist Photo Finalist
4 Chew Vern Wei A Flight Round of 64

A Flight Round of 32

x  
5 Huang Shuya (Kate) A Flight Round of 16 A Flight Round of 32 C Flight Finalist Photo Finalist
6 Ko Kibo B Flight Round of 32

A Flight Round of 32

x  
7 Lam Thanh Tran x A Flight Round of 16 C Flight Finalist Photo Finalist
8 Li Dong (Tom) A Flight Round of 64 A Flight Round of 32 x  
9 Singh Darshan A Flight Round of 64 A Flight Round of 16 x  
10 Tin Gary Kwok-Chun x A Flight Semi Finals B Flight Winner Photo Champion
11 Wang Jia Yuan (Jeffrey) B Flight Round of 16 A Flight Round of 32 x  
12 Wong  Holly A Flight Round of 16

B Flight Semi Finals

B Flight Winner Photo Champion
13 Yip Kong Lam (Kyle) A Flight Round of 64

A Flight Round of 32

x  

OCAA Invitational, Centennial College, Jan. 13 - 15

# Last Name First Name Singles Doubles Mixed Doubles Links
1 Aziz Areeba A Flight Round of 16 B Flight Semi Finals C Flight Semi Finals  
2 Bai Yixuan (Bryan) A Flight Quarter Finals x A Flight Round of 16  
3 Chao Yu-Shan (Cynthia) x B Flight Semi Finals A Flight Round of 16  
4 Chew Vern Wei A Flight Round of 16 A Flight Round of 32 x  
5 Huang Shuya (Kate) B Flight Semi Finals A Flight Quarter Finals C Flight Semi Finals  
6 Ko Kibo A Flight Round of 64 A Flight Round of 32 x  
7 Lam Thanh Tran A Flight Round of 16 B Flight Winner x  
8 Li Dong (Tom) A Flight Round of 64 A Flight Round of 32 x  
9 Singh Darshan B Flight Semi Finals A Flight Round of 32 C Flight Semi Finals  
10 Tin Gary Kwok-Chun x B Flight Winner A Flight Round of 16  
11 Wang Jia Yuan (Jeffrey) A Flight Round of 64 A Flight Round of 32 C Flight Semi Finals  
12 Wong Holly A Flight Quarter Finals A Flight Quarter Finals A Flight Round of 16  
13 Yip Kong Lam (Kyle) A Flight Round of 32 A Flight Round of 32 x  

IUCC Invitational, U of T Mississauga, Jan. 28

# Last Name First Name Singles Doubles Mixed Doubles Links
1 Aziz Areeba x A Flight Quarter Finals B Flight Quarter Finals  
2 Bai Yixuan (Bryan) x A Flight Round of 16 A Flight Round of 16  
3 Chao Yu-Shan (Cynthia) x A Flight Quarter Finals B Flight Quarter Finals  
4 Chew Vern Wei x A Flight Quarter Finals x  
5 Huang Shuya (Kate) x A Flight Quarter Finals B Flight Quarter Finals  
6 Ko Kibo x B Flight Round of 16 x  
7 Lam  Thanh Tran x A Flight Quarter Finals  x  
8 Li  Dong (Tom) x x B Flight Round of 16  
9 Singh  Darshan x A Flight Round of 16 B Flight Quarter Finals  
10  Tin Gary Kwok-Chun x A Flight Quarter Finals x  
11 Wang Jia Yuan (Jeffrey) x A Flight Round of 16 x  
12 Wong Holly x A Flight Quarter Finals A Flight Round of 16  
13  Yip Kong Lam (Kyle) x B Flight Round of 16 B Flight Quarter Finals  

OCAA West Regionals, Conestoga College, Feb. 3 - 4

Full Results

Singles Women's Doubles Men's Doubles Mixed Doubles Links
N/A

Second Place

Record 4-1

Second Place

Record 5-1

Did not place in the top 3  

 

 

OCAA Provincial Championship, Georgian College, Feb. 17-18

Full Results

# Last Name First Name Singles Doubles Mixed Doubles Links
  Results TBA